Author Topic: [Fixed]RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug  (Read 2675 times)

Offline Lohit_The_Noob

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • Foxes = OP, but my Fox>All
[Fixed]RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« on: January 19, 2018, 08:16:49 am »
It is more noticed while crossing the bridge at high speeds. There is a mapping error and a invisible bump. Whose only shadow can be seen.

I used a monster truck to clearly show that it exists and used /dl to get the rough coordinates.

I used Explosion to make things darker and the invisible bump can clearly be seen.


Video:

« Last Edit: July 16, 2018, 08:57:46 pm by Jonne »

Offline COBRA

  • PTP Member since 2006
  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1307
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • PPLV Clan Leader
    • PPLV WebPage
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2018, 08:24:27 am »
Yeah that bump annoys me too. It's game based bug I think. But some small objects can be used there or just pass by left side of it..

Offline Lohit_The_Noob

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • Foxes = OP, but my Fox>All
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2018, 08:36:20 am »
Yeah that bump annoys me too. It's game based bug I think.

Now that you say this is a game based bug. I recall a mod on GTAForums that fixes these kind of bugs. I think that fixes this bug too. I will try to find it.


Quote
..just pass by left side of it.

Nope can't be done.

0:12- Right Side.

0:36 - Left Side.
« Last Edit: January 19, 2018, 08:38:28 am by Lohit_The_Noob »

Offline COBRA

  • PTP Member since 2006
  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1307
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • PPLV Clan Leader
    • PPLV WebPage
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2018, 08:38:01 am »

Edit: I just checked it by COLLs enabled. Its part of the land object and can't be removed from there. Whole road blocked by that object from side to side.


So I just added a road part there to make a smooth ride passing by the bridge:




If Jonne wanna put that ingame, here is the code:
Code: [Select]
CreateObject(19533, 2079.55444, 41.14357, 25.60282,   -1.50000, 0.12000, -90.17982);

Offline Lohit_The_Noob

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • Foxes = OP, but my Fox>All
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2018, 08:41:46 am »
Nice Work Cobra. Thanks for looking into this.

Yeah adding another road seems a good fix.

Just add a better fitting road and we good.

Offline LPCOLTER

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • Of course it's me.
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2018, 09:21:48 am »
finally this map bug is getting fixed wohoo

Offline YoMama

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 507
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2018, 12:10:16 pm »
So I just added a road part there to make a smooth ride passing by the bridge...
Maybe that fixes this problem, but does it still allow you to get to the bridge from off the road? If it doesn't, and if a better-looking road piece can't be found, I'm not sure how I feel about this.

Offline Lohit_The_Noob

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • Foxes = OP, but my Fox>All
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2018, 12:23:05 pm »
So I just added a road part there to make a smooth ride passing by the bridge...
Maybe that fixes this problem, but does it still allow you to get to the bridge from off the road?

Sorry,I didn't understand you here. Can you elaborate?

Quote
..if a better-looking road piece can't be found, I'm not sure how I feel about this

It won't be a problem if the mapper knows what to do.

Offline Kidnapper

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 758
  • Rank: Hard-ass
  • Score: 25150
  • Kidnap? I prefer the term "Surprise Adoption"
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2018, 03:42:18 pm »
Finally......
"For those men who make every sacrifice to become what they are".

Offline COBRA

  • PTP Member since 2006
  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1307
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • PPLV Clan Leader
    • PPLV WebPage
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2018, 05:50:09 pm »
So I just added a road part there to make a smooth ride passing by the bridge...
Maybe that fixes this problem, but does it still allow you to get to the bridge from off the road? If it doesn't, and if a better-looking road piece can't be found, I'm not sure how I feel about this.
Do you mean better fitting road placed there? I didn't get the exact point what u wanted to mean about bridge

Offline Panal_Abeja

  • VIP
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 174
  • Rank: Mark
  • Score: 3466
  • I'm not scared of you anymore! I'm a big boy now!
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2018, 06:58:30 pm »

Offline ZooMa

  • VIP
  • Sr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 349
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2018, 07:43:35 pm »
How many times i losse some cars becouse this.

+1

Offline Mia

  • Mod
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 439
  • Rank: Hustler
  • Score: 9224
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2018, 10:00:01 pm »
When SA-MP 0.3.8 comes out we will be able to modify any existing object, this should be fixed easily then.
Oh! I don't want to fight you, Jorah the Andal. What do I have to gain? If I win, I'm the shit who killed an old man. If I lose, I'm the shit who was killed by an old man.

~ Daario Naharis

Offline Mavik

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #13 on: January 19, 2018, 10:38:38 pm »
that bug is from 2013 or maybe earlier, good job Cobra!

Offline Barto

  • Mod
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • PPLV Clan Co-Leader
Re: RC Civilian Spawn Bridge Bug
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2018, 11:18:17 pm »
When SA-MP 0.3.8 comes out we will be able to modify any existing object, this should be fixed easily then.
Nope, SA-MP 0.3.8 has been cancelled.

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=647966