Author Topic: Spawn with security weapons as Civil  (Read 1055 times)

Offline Pako

  • Mod
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Rank: Hoo-Rider
  • Score: 113180
Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« on: August 08, 2018, 06:28:19 pm »
If you go to civil class selector, then you type /rc s while you press shift you will spawn at civil spawn with the weapons of security.


Video:

Offline Dylan

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 993
  • Rank: Jacker
  • Score: 48965
  • Porsche lover
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2018, 07:00:29 pm »
How many times you have tried this? It can happen because of lag as well.
Dylan_™ - The best "dogfighter" and "fist striker" of Plan B server

Offline Pako

  • Mod
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Rank: Hoo-Rider
  • Score: 113180
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2018, 08:28:43 pm »
I tried 2 times, and in the two times it worked.

Offline YoMama

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 612
  • Rank: Crime Partner
  • Score: 16874
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2018, 02:25:21 am »
This works for all classes and /rc combinations, it seems. It's probably worth checking to see if /rc p and doing shift on another class also breaks things in a different way (like locking out the slot).

Offline Daffy

  • VIP
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
    • http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0027422/quotes
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2018, 12:14:15 pm »
This works for all classes and /rc combinations, it seems. It's probably worth checking to see if /rc p and doing shift on another class also breaks things in a different way (like locking out the slot).
Its works with all the classes like terro, sec , cop ect...

How many times you have tried this? It can happen because of lag as well.
I dont think its to do with lag. My internet is fine and ping is always low so i think its just a server bug.


Offline Pako

  • Mod
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Rank: Hoo-Rider
  • Score: 113180
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2018, 05:57:55 pm »
Yes maybe is truth, the players who tried to check the bug had more than 150 ping, and as YoMama said is possible to do that reclassing as in all classes including president and vicepresident class.

Offline YoMama

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 612
  • Rank: Crime Partner
  • Score: 16874
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2018, 10:36:58 pm »
Yes maybe is truth, the players who tried to check the bug had more than 150 ping, and as YoMama said is possible to do that reclassing as in all classes including president and vicepresident class.
Lag allows you to reproduce the bug more easily, but it seems like a race condition (which could be fixed with mutual exclusion). I could be wrong- either way, it's an interesting topic.

Offline Venix

  • VIP
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • Trust begets nothing
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2018, 07:04:13 pm »
Lag is the main reason. Sometimes when I die as president and choose any other class, I get President's weapons. Because of my high ping.

Offline Daffy

  • VIP
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
    • http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0027422/quotes
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2018, 10:42:31 pm »
Lag is the main reason. Sometimes when I die as president and choose any other class, I get President's weapons. Because of my high ping.
My ping is usually between 40 and 50 and when i try to do this the same thing happens.