Author Topic: Spawn with security weapons as Civil  (Read 847 times)

Offline Pako

  • Mod
  • Jr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 92
  • Rank: Foot Soldier
  • Score: 90368
Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« on: August 08, 2018, 06:28:19 pm »
If you go to civil class selector, then you type /rc s while you press shift you will spawn at civil spawn with the weapons of security.


Video:

Offline Deadman

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 932
  • Rank: Loc
  • Score: 39790
  • G-A-N-G-S-T-A, Nothing left to say!
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2018, 07:00:29 pm »
How many times you have tried this? It can happen because of lag as well.
One Man ARMY
And all of these are kind to me,
I can't be everywhere.
I draw my fist, into the Earth.
Reached your core,
and grabbed it whole tight.

Offline Pako

  • Mod
  • Jr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 92
  • Rank: Foot Soldier
  • Score: 90368
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2018, 08:28:43 pm »
I tried 2 times, and in the two times it worked.

Offline YoMama

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 607
  • Rank: Crime Partner
  • Score: 16116
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2018, 02:25:21 am »
This works for all classes and /rc combinations, it seems. It's probably worth checking to see if /rc p and doing shift on another class also breaks things in a different way (like locking out the slot).

Offline Daffy

  • VIP
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
    • http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0027422/quotes
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2018, 12:14:15 pm »
This works for all classes and /rc combinations, it seems. It's probably worth checking to see if /rc p and doing shift on another class also breaks things in a different way (like locking out the slot).
Its works with all the classes like terro, sec , cop ect...

How many times you have tried this? It can happen because of lag as well.
I dont think its to do with lag. My internet is fine and ping is always low so i think its just a server bug.


Offline Pako

  • Mod
  • Jr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 92
  • Rank: Foot Soldier
  • Score: 90368
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2018, 05:57:55 pm »
Yes maybe is truth, the players who tried to check the bug had more than 150 ping, and as YoMama said is possible to do that reclassing as in all classes including president and vicepresident class.

Offline YoMama

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Posts: 607
  • Rank: Crime Partner
  • Score: 16116
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2018, 10:36:58 pm »
Yes maybe is truth, the players who tried to check the bug had more than 150 ping, and as YoMama said is possible to do that reclassing as in all classes including president and vicepresident class.
Lag allows you to reproduce the bug more easily, but it seems like a race condition (which could be fixed with mutual exclusion). I could be wrong- either way, it's an interesting topic.

Offline Cubey

  • VIP
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 115
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
  • Respect your Friends, Crush your enemies.
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2018, 07:04:13 pm »
Lag is the main reason. Sometimes when I die as president and choose any other class, I get President's weapons. Because of my high ping.

Offline Daffy

  • VIP
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
  • Rank: Unknown
  • Score: Unknown
    • http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0027422/quotes
Re: Spawn with security weapons as Civil
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2018, 10:42:31 pm »
Lag is the main reason. Sometimes when I die as president and choose any other class, I get President's weapons. Because of my high ping.
My ping is usually between 40 and 50 and when i try to do this the same thing happens.